Kan ik naar Dublin, Ierland reizen met UK Tier 2 / Schengenvisa met Indiaas paspoort

12

Kan iemand me alsjeblieft begeleiden als ik voor een korte reis naar Dublin kan reizen met UK Tier 2 Visa en een Indiaas paspoort? Daarnaast heb ik ook een geldig Schengenvisum gestempeld op paspoort.

    
reeks Wh0RU 02.10.2015 / 12:56

2 antwoord

8

Over het algemeen hebben Indiase staatsburgers een visum nodig om Ierland binnen te komen

Nationals of the states or territorial entities listed below are subject to an Irish visa requirement for the purposes of travelling to the State. Possession of a valid Irish visa does not guarantee entry to the State. An Immigration Officer at the port of entry has the authority to grant or deny admission, and to decide the duration of a person’s stay in the State.

[...]

I

India, Republic of

Aangezien u een geldig visum voor Tier 2 UK heeft, moet u Ierland mogen binnengaan zolang uw beoogde verblijfsduur korter is dan of gelijk is aan 90 dagen, of totdat uw visum in het VK verloopt, volgens de SI nr. 473/2014 - Immigration Act 2004 (Visa) Order 2014 . Deze regel trad in werking in 2014 en is geldig tot 31 oktober 2016. Citaat uit de gekoppelde verordening (nadruk van mij):

  • It is hereby declared that the following classes of non-nationals are specified as classes the members of which are not required to be in possession of a valid Irish visa when landing in the State:

    (a) nationals of a state or territorial entity specified in Schedule 1;

    (b) non-nationals who are holders of—

  • a valid Convention travel document issued by Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sweden, or Switzerland and where the intended purpose of the travel to the State by the holder of such a travel document is solely for a visit of up to a maximum period of 3 months,

  • a valid permanent residence card,

  • a valid residence card,

  • a valid travel document issued by the State for the purposes of Article 28 of the New York Convention, or

  • a diplomatic passport issued by a state or territorial entity specified in Schedule 2;

  • (c) non-nationals who are family members of a Union citizen and holders of a document called “Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen” as referred to in Article 10 of the Directive of 2004;

    (d) until 31 October 2016, United Kingdom visitors who are nationals of a state or territorial entity specified in Schedule 31 and where the intended purpose of the travel to the State by the United Kingdom visitor concerned is solely for a visit of the shorter of the following periods—

  • 90days or less, or

  • the remaining period of validity of that person’s leave to enter the United Kingdom, or, as the case may be, leave to remain in the United Kingdom;

  • (e) United Kingdom visitors who are—

  • nationals of a state or territorial entity specified in Schedule 4, and

  • holders of a visa issued by the competent authorities of the United Kingdom that is endorsed by those authorities with the letters “BIVS”,

  • where the intended purpose of the travel to the State by the United Kingdom visitor concerned is solely for a visit of the shorter of the following periods—

  • 90days or less, or

  • the remaining period of validity of that person’s leave to enter the United Kingdom, or, as the case may be, leave to remain in the United Kingdom;

  • (f) holders of a service passport or public affairs passport who arrive in the State in the company of a Minister of the Government of the People’s Republic of China where that Minister is on an official visit to the State;

    (g) qualifying United Nations officials who are holders of a United Nations laissez-passer referred to in Section 24 of the United Nations Convention.

    1 India wordt vermeld in Schema 3

        
    antwoord gegeven 09.10.2015 / 13:39
    -1

    Nee is het antwoord. Aangezien u ingezetene van het Verenigd Koninkrijk bent, heeft u een apart visum nodig. Bezoekers van 'C' -visa kunnen op Britse visa binnenkomen.

        
    antwoord gegeven 11.10.2015 / 23:46