Berekent simulatortijd als tijd in type?

8

Kan full-motion simulator trainingstijd (FSI) worden geteld in de richting van de vereiste 100 uur dat een kapitein van onderdeel 135 een High Minimum Captain is?

    
reeks Anderson 17.02.2014 / 01:00

1 antwoord

6

Helaas, nee

135.225 - IFR: opstart-, nadering- en landingsminima (e) vereist:

The MDA or DA/DH and visibility landing minimums prescribed in part 97 of this chapter or in the operator's operations specifications are increased by 100 feet and 1⁄2 mile respectively, but not to exceed the ceiling and visibility minimums for that airport when used as an alternate airport, for each pilot in command of a turbine-powered airplane who has not served at least 100 hours as pilot in command in that type of airplane.

Dit betekent dus dat onze vraag wordt: Kan een pilot de PIC-tijd registreren bij het 'vliegen' van een simulator?

Het antwoord op deze vraag komt van 61.51 - Proeflogboeken , waarbij u zult merken dat geen van de vetgedrukte delen (door mij gemarkeerd) is voldaan in de situatie die je beschrijft. Over het algemeen vereist de PIC-tijd dat u PIC bent van een vliegtuig en niet voorziet in PIC-tijd in een simulator, tenzij u instructies geeft:

(e) Logging pilot-in-command flight time.

(1) A sport, recreational, private, commercial, or airline transport pilot may log pilot in command flight time for flights-

(i) When the pilot is the sole manipulator of the controls of an aircraft for which the pilot is rated, or has sport pilot privileges for that category and class of aircraft, if the aircraft class rating is appropriate;

(ii) When the pilot is the sole occupant in the aircraft;

(iii) When the pilot, except for a holder of a sport or recreational pilot certificate, acts as pilot in command of an aircraft for which more than one pilot is required under the type certification of the aircraft or the regulations under which the flight is conducted; or

(iv) When the pilot performs the duties of pilot in command while under the supervision of a qualified pilot in command provided—

...

(2) If rated to act as pilot in command of the aircraft, an airline transport pilot may log all flight time while acting as pilot in command of an operation requiring an airline transport pilot certificate.

(3) A certificated flight instructor may log pilot in command flight time for all flight time while serving as the authorized instructor in an operation if the instructor is rated to act as pilot in command of that aircraft.

(4) A student pilot may log pilot-in-command time only when the student pilot—

(i) Is the sole occupant of the aircraft or is performing the duties of pilot of command of an airship requiring more than one pilot flight crewmember;

(ii) Has a solo flight endorsement as required under §61.87 of this part; and

(iii) Is undergoing training for a pilot certificate or rating.

    
antwoord gegeven 17.02.2014 / 06:06